?

Log in

The Life of Dani Girl [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Dani Girl

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Feb. 19th, 2004|08:13 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |lovedloved]

Faith Alexis has arrived. She is so beautiful. She arrived at 3:30am weighing in at 9lbs 4oz and she has chubby cheeks, brown hair and brown eyes with beautiful brown skin.. AHHH i didnt want to stop holding her.

I had my 35 week and 6 day appointment today nothing to much to say really! My midwife felt my belly and said she thinks she can feel his head which is down and he is still rather high so he hasnt dropped. She estimated him to be around 6lbs and he has a strong heartbeat. I get my last u/s at 38 weeks to see how Jordan is doing and what postion he is in. My next appointment is on the 27th of Febuary which will make me 37 weeks. My midwife said that she will start checking my cervix at 37 or 38 weeks. So i dont have long to go at all. I'm scared but excited at the same time. Just holding Faith today made me want to be able to hold Jordan. I cant wait for him to be here with us.

Liam is good. He's getting read a story by daddy and he's going to dreamland after that. I was told today that in the beginning of April they are going to start working on easter things. Plus their preschool photos are coming up soon. ICK and Liam is scared of the camera so i dont know how he is going to react to that. Hopefully he will stay still for that day and get the picture taken. That would be a good present for Mark's parents and my parents for easter.

Thats about it really.
link

(no subject) [Feb. 17th, 2004|10:52 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |flirtyflirty]

I havent updated since the 7th so i thought i would update now.

Okay where should i start?

I'm in my 35th week of my pregnancy. I have my appointment on Thursday and i start my weekly appointments then. It feels like he is head down, he has been kicking my ribs alot. So hopefully on Thursday i will be told that he is head down and that he has dropped some. I have 1 more u/s which will most probaly will be done on my 37th or 38th week appointment.

Liam is doing great! He's being a happy little boy like always. He stayed at my parents on Saturday night so Mark and I could have a night to ourselves and also so Liam could see his grandma and grandpa... My mum told us that he had a ball with them.

On Saturday night Mark and I rented dvd's and ordered in food and cuddled up together on the lounge and watched the dvd's and didnt go to sleep till atleast 3am. So we had a goodnight.

Rach has said she wants to be the one to have my sister email her so she can tell everyone at CM that Jordan has arrived.

My bestfriend Tara is due in a weeks time and she rung me today to tell me that she had an appointment today and she was told that she's 2cm's dilated so not long now. She said she's having very mild contractions, that are every 30 minutes so hopefully Miss Faith Alexis will make her appearance soon.

Thats about it really. Not much else to update on.
link

(no subject) [Feb. 7th, 2004|08:39 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]

I havent updated in a few days so i thought i would update.

I'm 34 weeks and 1 day pregnant now and i cant wait for this child to make his way OUT of me... Come on March, well thats all i have to say about that lol.

Lastnight the stupid computer chair lost a screw and i moved my leg and i shifted my body and the seat part of the chair moved sideways and i fell off and banged my knee :( It hurts so bad, its all grazed and bruised. Its a nasty looking sore thats for sure.

Liam had his playdate with Emma at her house and we picked him up at 4:00pm and he was outside playing playdoh with Emma. They looked so cute together. Emma is coming in a few weeks too.

Tara's babyshower is tomorrow. Her baby girl is due Feb 24th and she's naming her Faith Alexis, Faith was the middle name we had picked out if Jordan was a girl aswell... I have to be where the baby shower is being held by atleast 12:00pm so Mark and Liam are having a boys day in while im out. So they can have fun.

I took Mark's brother's car for a spin today and i was shit scared of it at first but i got use to it. He has a 96 Mitubishi Eclipse and god can she fly... Im alowd to drive it again after Jordan is born so i can unleash her alittle more. I didnt want to go to fast but i want to pick up some speed but we'll see.

Thats it for now i think...
link

(no subject) [Feb. 4th, 2004|08:46 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |boredbored]

Today i did shit all. I took Liam to preschool ( Thankgod he's way better now ) and i did the house work and had me time. I have to run some errands tomorrow but other then that i'll be relaxing. I'll be 34 weeks on Friday. Not long till this little man can come out. He's kicking my sides now but thankgod he aint laying on my bladder anymore...

The other day i talked to Jamie on AIM for hours LOL it was so funny.. we just laughed for hours back and forth. She's so cute.. The cutest word i have ever heard someone say was the word Jamie said and she said " Poo " LOL i couldnt stop laughing.

Mark has tomorrow off so i'll be spending half the day with my hubby :D Mark and I are right now voting for Suga Suga by baby bash to get on the top 10 on the radio show we are listening too LOL yes its cheating but i want to hear that song again. And the shitty thing is i found out that the american's got it in August last yr and we have to wait till Febuary 23rd for the damn single ARGHHHHHHHHH that just plain out sucks.

Well thats it for now.
link

(no subject) [Feb. 1st, 2004|05:27 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |okayokay]

Teen mum's or teen mama's to be please come check out this place. They have a teen mum's forum and we are trying to make it more active since there are only a few of us that are a teen parents so please come join us www.chattymamas.com
link

(no subject) [Jan. 31st, 2004|08:43 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |contentcontent]

Well today was uneventful. I had to cancel Liam's playdate with Emma because he still isnt feeling the best but he is getting stronger and is starting to be himself again. I just dont want to risk Emma getting sick. Karen (Emma's mum) and I have decided for Emma to come here on Febaury 15th since Liam is going over there on Febuary 7th.

Mark and I just stayed home and we rented Freaky Friday but we havent watched it yet. He went to pick up his mate and drive him to a party because he doesnt want his friend drinking and driving. So im just waiting for him to come home.

Only 48 days till my due date :D not long to go. Im 33 weeks and 1 day along now and its going to fast. I cant believe in almost a months time i will be able to hold my 2nd little boy in my arms. Im getting so excited.
link

(no subject) [Jan. 30th, 2004|03:22 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |lazylazy]

Today i took my sister to a job interview for a receptionest at a law firm, it said she didnt need experence and that they will train her so i took her there and she said she doesnt really feel comfortable but if need be she would work there to get some money. So she should know whats what next week sometime.

We got back here and i found a message on the answering machine and it was for another interview for my sister, at another solictors office and this was the last interview she would be doing. So i took my sister down there and this women apparently made my sister feel comfortable and very relaxed so the interviewer went through what would be required and the job was for "school leavers" because its a good start for them to pick up good experence and this place would train her aswell. Anyways as a 17 year old my sister will get 240 a fortnight at this job and at 18 years old she would get 350 a fortnight which is pretty good and she will also get Super Annuation which is like a retirement fund, which my sister can not touch till she is retired or unless she hurts herself and she cant work for 10 years and that.

My sister has to call on Monday to find out if she was sucessful and she really wants that job because its alot better then the 1st one she said. So im keeping my fingers crossed for her.

Mark wont be home till 8:30pm tonight BLAH his stupid work. So we may as well eat without him, he said. So Jackie wants Jason to sleep here which is fine with me and Mark so Jason is going to drive over here later on today.

Liam is still sick :( My poor baby. I called Emma's mum today and we have planned for another Saturday for Emma to come over because Liam just isnt up to it.
link

(no subject) [Jan. 29th, 2004|10:43 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |bouncybouncy]

Yes i know i have already Updated tonight lol.. But i had to update again..

Mark told me tonight when he got home that he gets 2 weeks off when Jordan is born YAYYYYYYYYY im so excited. Also next week he gets 2 days off... Im so excited. So i may not be on Monday and Thursday because thats his days off.

My sister has a job interview tomorrow at 9:30am. Its at a law firm and she doesnt need experence because they are going to train her. She's gonna make a decent amount of cash too, because at those types of places they pay well.

Anyways, My baby is still sick :( He's been sleeping on and off all night and he threw up again :( Tomorrow i think i may go back to the doctor and get some medication or something. I dont want to see my baby suffer.

Okay so i think i got Mark to buy me Baby Bash's album from amazon.com... It wont be out here for awhile and i WANT it. He said he'll think about it. he hid the credit cards from me. The big shithead LOL... The single Suga Suga wont be out here for another month... What a big SHIT i love that song and not even the radio stations play it... I think baby bash hash has the nicest blue eyes. :D :D...

Well better get off now
link

(no subject) [Jan. 29th, 2004|02:00 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |excitedexcited]
[music |Turn me on by Kevin Lyttle]

woohoo YAY... The orignally Divamom's is back. We were located somewhere else because the boards went down till the host was paid now its back WOOHOO. Come join if you want www.divamoms.com
link

(no subject) [Jan. 29th, 2004|12:07 pm]
Dani Girl
[mood |sadsad]

Okay today has been no fun. My little baby boo is sick :( I went to get him from preschool yesterday he was sleeping. I was told ever since lunchtime he has been offcolor.. I was peeved because they didnt even have the fucking brains to call me. ARGHHHH he could have been home earlier if he wasnt feeling well and now the germs have probaly spread the other children there.

Anyways, Liam still isnt feeling well so i called the preschool this morning and said Liam wont be in today because he is still very sick and im going to take him to the doctors. I call the doctors and i make an appointment for 10:00am... I find out my poor baby has a stomach virus. :( How the heck he got that is what i want to know.

So if he isnt feeling any better on Saturday im gonna have to take a raincheck on Emma (Liam's little girlfriend from preschool) coming over. I dont want her getting sick. I called Karen (Emma's mum) and told her whats happening and she said to call her on saturday and tell her how Liam is feeling and if he is still sick then we will make another day for the playdate.

Liam is asleep on the lounge chair. He hardly ate anything lastnight for dinner and he had some toast this morning and some juice and thats it. He hasnt got a fever or anything, the doctor said it should just pass by itself aswell.

Mark came home lastnight and i told him and he went into Liam's room and Liam's eyes lit up when he seen Mark :)

Well better get off and try and make some lunch for Liam.
link

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]